Find out where's the best place to live in Calgary | Moving2Canada (2022)

What are the best Calgary neighbourhoods? Where is the best place to live in Calgary for young singles or young families? Where to live in Calgary depends on your preferences and particular needs, and in this article we outline the most common Calgary neighbourhoods for newcomers.

Calgary is divided into four quadrants, and the quadrant in which a particular neighbourhood of Calgary is situated is reflected in its street address, which ends in NW, SW, SE or NE. Avenues typically run east-west, while streets run north-south. Once you adjust to this system, navigating around Calgary becomes very easy.

The public transport system in Calgary isn’t as comprehensive as those seen in other large Canadian cities. That doesn’t mean that you need a car here, but, compared to some other cities, proximity to your workplace may be a more important consideration when assessing the best Calgary neighbourhoods for your needs.

Travelling between quadrants (e.g Southwest to Northeast) can be tricky on public transport, and heavy traffic congestion is also common if you have to drive across bridges during rush hour. The morning and evening commute shouldn’t be your only consideration when choosing new place to call home among the many Calgary neighbourhoods. Let’s take a closer look at the pros and cons of each of these four Calgary quadrants.

Temporary accommodation in Calgary

Because Calgary neighbourhoods are dispersed in all directions from downtown, it’s potentially a good idea to book a temporary rental in a central location for your arrival, giving you an opportunity to explore different Calgary neighbourhoods and make the best decision for you. For this, we recommend sending a quick inquiry to Premiere Suites. Their professionally managed, audited, and insured rentals are larger than a hotel room, plus they come with all appliances ready, a bunch of extra amenities, and bi-weekly housekeeping. Rates in Calgary start at just $100 per night, much more affordable than a hotel!

(Video) Where To Live In Calgary Alberta 2022 - 7 Things To Consider To Find The Best Home

Find out where's the best place to live in Calgary | Moving2Canada (1)

Inquire about Premiere Suites’ rentals for your arrival in Calgary using the form below.

Calgary is one of the most geographically dispersed cities in the world. Rather than high-rise multi-story apartments, housing in Calgary generally consists of separate, detached homes and buildings.

Calgary, like Alberta in general, relies heavily on the oil and gas industry, thus generating regular ‘boom’ and ‘bust’ cycles. The city is recovering from tougher economic times, and there’s plenty of residential construction taking place across the city. New condominium (condo) units are popping up across Calgary, boosting an already steady supply of residential properties.

As with most cities, Calgary neighbourhoods closer to downtown tend to be more expensive, and neighbourhoods that are further out tend to be less expensive. Bear this in mind when researching where to live in Calgary. Downtown locations, such as the Beltline and Kensington, are becoming increasingly popular, however, because there’s no need for residents to splash as much cash on public transport or hefty parking costs.

The suburbs of Calgary are typically newer and, with an ever-sprawling city, many larger homes have been built in the suburbs. Houses in desirable inner-city Calgary neighbourhoods tend to retain value and appreciate more than houses in the outer suburbs.

When selecting the best place to live in Calgary, youmay also be influenced by your age and lifestyle. For example, if you have a young family, the best neighbourhoods in Calgary for you may be in the suburbs, where your kids can walk to school and participate in sports.

(Video) Best neighborhoods in Calgary 2022 | Best places to live in Calgary Inner City

If you have university-aged children, you may want to live in the NW quadrant, in which the University of Calgary (U of C) is situated, or SWS where Mount Royal University is situated.

  • READ: What’s it like living in Calgary?

If you are single, or if you have a partner but no kids and want a more urban lifestyle,perhaps the downtown core is thebest place to live in Calgary.Some Calgary neighbourhoods close to downtown, like Inglewood, are experiencing a revival and draw in lots of young adults from around Canada and further afield.

It’s generally accepted the best Calgary neighbourhoods, in terms of aesthetics, lie in the northwest and southwest suburbs. These are closest to the Rockies with attractive mountain views.

Much of Calgary’s commercial and industrial enterprises are situated in the southeast quadrant. Rents are typically higher in the northwest and southwest quadrants, and closer to facilities such as U of C. RentFaster and Kijiji are two of the most popular websites for accommodation listings in Calgary, and both are regularly updated with new houses, apartments, and condos.

Calgary neighbourhoods list

The table below contains key information on every residential Calgary neighbourhoods. The data is from 2012.

NameQuadrantPopulationDwellingsArea (sq km)Population density (people per sq km)
AbbeydaleNE/SE591720231.73480.6
AcadiaSE1070550533.92744.9
Albert Park/Radisson HeightsSE623427092.52493.6
AltadoreSW911644862.93143.4
Applewood ParkSE/NE649822151.64061.3
Arbour LakeNW1083639184.42462.7
Aspen WoodsSW527122813.81387.1
Auburn BaySE719328084.51598.4
Banff TrailNW383719501.52558
BankviewSW522135280.77458.6
BayviewSW6822490.41705
Beddington HeightsNW/NE1158543483.23620.3
Bel-AireSW4241590.31413.3
BeltlineSW/SE19681144562.96786.6
Bonavista DownsSE9253700.51850
BownessNW1101253135.61966.4
BraesideSW5940254422970
BrentwoodNW605925952.92089.3
Bridgeland/RiversideNE/SE559432743.11804.5
BridlewoodSW1183542003.23698.4
BritanniaSW8033090.51606
Cambrian HeightsNW20599300.92287.8
Canyon MeadowsSW778731953.12511.9
Capitol HillNW401522911.42867.9
CastleridgeNE609619541.25080
CedarbraeSW623726092.12970
CFB CurrieSW172761.1156.4
CFB Lincoln Park PMQSW19737290.44932.5
ChaparralSE1155237595.42139.3
CharleswoodNW342114941.81900.6
ChinatownSW/SE157713810.27885
Chinook ParkSW17075890.62845
Christie ParkSW21967280.82745
CitadelNW1019734792.73776.7
Cliff BungalowSW193613770.44840
Coach HillSW327914801.12980.9
CollingwoodNW22229781.61388.8
CopperfieldSE783430434.41780.5
Coral SpringsNE586815081.83260
Cougar RidgeSW587419082.22670
Country HillsNW372814261.91962.1
Country Hills VillageNE2615146712615
Coventry HillsNE1596953224.13894.9
CranstonSE1185746258.31428.6
Crescent HeightsNE/NW627136141.63919.4
CrestmontSW14544620.62423.3
DalhousieNW908537393.32753
Deer RidgeSE408415011.42917.1
Deer RunSE534121131.92811.1
Diamond CoveSE6992710.51398
Discovery RidgeSW435016493.61208.3
Douglasdale/GlenSE1189042176.41857.8
DoverSE1047447224.22493.8
Downtown Commercial CoreSW/SE801551211.36165.4
Downtown East VillageSE278212300.55564
Downtown West EndSW232216280.45805
Eagle RidgeSW4151100.41037.5
Eau ClaireSW185113280.53702
EdgemontNW1589854216.62408.8
Elbow ParkSW337712211.81876.1
ElboyaSW17127830.72445.7
Erin WoodsSE690124531.64313.1
ErltonSW/SE12347420.52468
EvanstonNW659425764.91345.7
EvergreenSW2011069614.64371.7
FairviewSE362316061.32786.9
FalconridgeNE1038134782.24718.6
Forest HeightsSE621222211.54141.3
Forest LawnSE748733522.33255.2
GlamorganSW6376298823188
GlenbrookSW705632471.93713.7
GlendaleSW274911111.41963.6
GreenviewNE197511200.53950
Greenwood/GreenbriarNW9465011.2788.3
HamptonsNW790524713.52258.6
Harvest HillsNE740225692.23364.5
HawkwoodNW983133313.23072.2
HaysboroSW694336372.72571.5
Hidden ValleyNW1179938674.32744
Highland ParkNW/NE379221231.42708.6
HighwoodNW22149930.92460
HillhurstNW629135572.12995.7
Hounsfield Heights/Briar HillNW295411091.22461.7
Huntington HillsNW/NE1321355804.82752.7
InglewoodSE356422412.51425.6
Kelvin GroveSW23439030.82928.8
Killarney/GlengarrySW681636791.83786.7
KincoraNW487615482.32120
KingslandSW451323831.33471.5
Lake BonavistaSE1047541065.22014.4
LakeviewSW546823382.22485.5
LegacySE006.10
Lincoln ParkSW250514131.51670
Lower Mount RoyalSW318022660.310600
MacEwan GlenNW510017811.43642.9
MahoganySE12665726.4197.8
ManchesterSW6184480.51236
Maple RidgeSE19108112.8682.1
MarlboroughNE843431232.73123.7
Marlborough ParkNE839130502.53356.4
MartindaleNE1367439122.75064.4
MayfairSW4811560.31603.3
Mayland HeightsNE5833278722916.5
McKenzie LakeSE1405046535.12754.9
McKenzie TowneSE1610267834.83354.6
Meadowlark ParkSW6232770.61038.3
MidnaporeSE686127262.92365.9
MillriseSW/SE689226351.83828.9
MissionSW/SE432531770.58650
Monterey ParkNE1047031643.43079.4
MontgomeryNW3860183931286.7
Mount PleasantNW485126541.92553.2
New BrightonSE830332472.92863.1
Nolan HillNW0232.10
North Glenmore ParkSW238610201.21988.3
North HavenNW22889880.82860
North Haven UpperNW6222460.32073.3
OakridgeSW565122912.42354.6
OgdenSE870238794.12122.4
PalliserSW3293170713293
Panorama HillsNW2224773986.33531.3
ParkdaleNW229610201.12087.3
ParkhillSW15928490.72274.3
ParklandSE378514481.82102.8
PattersonSW4281200822140.5
Penbrooke MeadowsSE8547321224273.5
PineridgeNE964437992.63709.2
Point MckayNW13188460.43295
Pump HillSW16145630.91793.3
Queens Park VillageNW4151880.6691.7
QueenslandSE477118941.62981.9
RamsaySE2110113212110
RanchlandsNW762630512.33315.7
Red CarpetSE15559170.62591.7
RedstoneNE001.90
RenfrewNE584632312.72165.2
RichmondSW422922591.82349.4
Rideau ParkSW6363420.32120
RiverbendSE968434494.12362
Rocky RidgeNW766229722.82736.4
RosedaleNW15696360.72241.4
RosemontNW12415630.52482
RosscarrockSW335616451.13050.9
RoxboroSW4211610.31403.3
Royal OakNW1125239403.63125.6
RundleNE1125838362.64330
Rutland ParkSW22279720.73181.4
Saddle RidgeNE1437236685.52613.1
Sage HillNW21899923.8576.1
Sandstone ValleyNW625321201.83473.9
ScarboroSW8803430.51760
Scarboro/Sunalta WestSW4101650.41025
Scenic AcresNW865029214.32011.6
SetonSE001.70
ShaganappiSW15538621.51035.3
Shawnee SlopesSW15658661.21304.2
ShawnessySW/SE938533003.72536.5
SherwoodNW25239792.41051.3
Signal HillSW1391452535.62484.6
Silver SpringsNW8933353351786.6
SilveradoSW/SE513618985.11007.1
Skyview RanchNE299013064.6650
SomersetSW/SE854031362.33713
South CalgarySW369822440.94108.9
SouthviewSE19009361.61187.5
SouthwoodSW608526582.72253.7
Springbank HillSW878331666.31394.1
Spruce CliffSW428523441.13895.5
St. Andrews HeightsNW15886451.21323.3
Strathcona ParkSW703324362.72604.8
SunaltaSW331421300.93682.2
SundanceSE10499340642624.8
SunnysideNW3704234013704
TaradaleNE1684145592.95807.2
TempleNE1089436482.64190
ThorncliffeNW/NE869338583.32634.2
TuscanyNW1901364926.92755.5
Tuxedo ParkNE/NW457126861.33516.2
University HeightsNW292813800.83660
University of CalgaryNW27259272.71009.3
Upper Mount RoyalSW254210711.31955.4
Valley RidgeNW501317683.31519.1
VarsityNW1220055476.81794.1
Vista HeightsNE22048441.12003.6
WaldenSE9354502.4389.6
West HillhurstNW580229472.42417.5
West SpringsSW822827954.12006.8
WestgateSW317213341.22643.3
WhitehornNE1185238692.64558.5
WildwoodSW259810562.6999.2
Willow ParkSE522922823.41537.9
Windsor ParkSW412624211.33173.8
Winston Heights/MountviewNE3891188331297
WoodbineSW913133713.22853.4
WoodlandsSW620123972.82214.6
Total City of Calgary1120225459339848.21320.7

(Video) TOP 7 NEIGHBOURHOODS FOR FAMILIES IN CALGARY | Calgary Real Estate

Southwest (SW): the best neighbourhoods in Calgary

Bankview, Killarney, Mount Royal are among the best neighbourhoods in Calgary’s Southwest quadrant. The Southwest,along with the Northwest, is seen as the best place to live in Calgary, so naturally this area has higher rent and home prices.

The northern part of the Southwest quadrant offers easier access to the C-Train Blue Line, which makes for a much easier commute downtown. The Southwest also includes many of the most popular downtown accommodation locations, such as the Beltline. You’ll be paying a little bit extra for housing in this prime location, but it’s one of the better places to be if you want to experience the nightlife buzz more regularly.

17th Avenue in the southwest is a short walk from downtown. It has an eclectic mix of bars, restaurants, and shops. 12th Avenue to 30th Avenue is a popular area for young singles and couples. This is due to its close proximity to 17th Ave and the downtown core.

If you go a little further out from downtown, there are many popular Calgary neighbourhoods such as Haysboro, Acadia, Sundance, and Chinook Park. These areas are all serviced with ample amenities, and with Macleod Trail and the C-Train, all have excellent access to downtown.

The further west or south you look in the Southwest quadrant, the more important it becomes to have access to a car. This is where a lot of popular, new neighbourhoods are popping up, places which are more suitable for young families rather than Calgary newbies looking for a bit more excitement.

  • READ: 10 things to do in Calgary

Get the latest updates – sign up here!

(Video) Where to live in Calgary? | Tips for new immigrants | Canadaholic

Make the most of your move to Calgary

Create a Moving2Canada account to help you prepare for your move, and get a copy of our FREE Getting Started Guide!

Find out more

(Video) How Much Does It Cost To Live In Calgary Alberta?

"; switch (_redirectOverlay) { case "overlay-only": break; case "overlay-with-spinner": overlayHTML = overlayContainer + overlaySpinner + overlayContainerClose; break; default: overlayHTML = overlayContainer + overlaySpinner + overlayTitle + overlayText + overlayContainerClose; break; } overlay.insertAdjacentHTML("afterbegin", overlayHTML); document.body.appendChild(overlay); } window.location = url; }; var targetWindow = _targetWindow || 'prefer-popup', lastPopup = false; var buttonLinks = document.querySelectorAll(' a[data-plugin="nsl"][data-action="connect"], a[data-plugin="nsl"][data-action="link"]'); buttonLinks.forEach(function (buttonLink) { buttonLink.addEventListener('click', function (e) { if (lastPopup && !lastPopup.closed) { e.preventDefault(); lastPopup.focus(); } else { var href = this.href, success = false; if (href.indexOf('?') !== -1) { href += '&'; } else { href += '?'; } var redirectTo = this.dataset.redirect; if (redirectTo === 'current') { href += 'redirect=' + encodeURIComponent(window.location.href) + '&'; } else if (redirectTo && redirectTo !== '') { href += 'redirect=' + encodeURIComponent(redirectTo) + '&'; } if (targetWindow !== 'prefer-same-window' && checkWebView()) { targetWindow = 'prefer-same-window'; } if (targetWindow === 'prefer-popup') { lastPopup = NSLPopup(href + 'display=popup', 'nsl-social-connect', this.dataset.popupwidth, this.dataset.popupheight); if (lastPopup) { success = true; e.preventDefault(); } } else if (targetWindow === 'prefer-new-tab') { var newTab = window.open(href + 'display=popup', '_blank'); if (newTab) { if (window.focus) { newTab.focus(); } success = true; e.preventDefault(); } } if (!success) { window.location = href; e.preventDefault(); } } }); }); var googleLoginButtons = document.querySelectorAll(' a[data-plugin="nsl"][data-provider="google"]'); if (googleLoginButtons.length && checkWebView() && !isAllowedWebViewForUserAgent('google')) { googleLoginButtons.forEach(function (googleLoginButton) { googleLoginButton.remove(); }); } var facebookLoginButtons = document.querySelectorAll(' a[data-plugin="nsl"][data-provider="facebook"]'); if (facebookLoginButtons.length && checkWebView() && /Android/.test(window.navigator.userAgent) && !isAllowedWebViewForUserAgent('facebook')) { facebookLoginButtons.forEach(function (facebookLoginButton) { facebookLoginButton.remove(); }); }});})();

FAQs

Which is the best area in Calgary to live? ›

Bridgeland is known as one of the best areas to live in Calgary because it is located on the north bank of the Bow River close to downtown and allows residents to engage in outdoor leisure and recreation along the river at a moment's notice.

What is the safest area to live in Calgary? ›

  • Hamptons. Located in Northwest Calgary – is one of the city's safest neighbourhoods. ...
  • Edgemont. Edgemont is a great option for safety-conscious outdoorsy folks. ...
  • Citadel. Another of the city's NW neighbourhoods – is ideal for families seeking a safe community. ...
  • Hawkwood. ...
  • West Springs. ...
  • Sherwood.
8 Aug 2018

Where should I move near Calgary? ›

The neighbourhood for Young Professionals and Singles moving to Calgary
  • Beltline. This region is located in the centre of Calgary, south of downtown. ...
  • Downtown. ...
  • Chinatown. ...
  • Bridgeland. ...
  • Inglewood. ...
  • St. ...
  • Sunnyside. ...
  • East Village.

What is the best suburb in Calgary? ›

Suburban - Best Family Friendly Neighbourhoods in Calgary
  • Acadia.
  • Arbour Lake.
  • Bowness.
  • Brentwood.
  • Cambrian Heights.
  • Discovery Ridge.
  • Huntington Hills.
  • Lake Bonavista.

Where is the richest part of Calgary? ›

Springbank is by far one of the richest Calgary neighbourhoods, although it would be better described as a large rural area outside the city. Home to exclusive luxury estate communities and multi-million dollar mansions, Springbank is perhaps the epitome of luxury living for the Calgary area.

What is the nicest place to live in Alberta? ›

  • Top 5 places to live in Alberta.
  • Camrose. Also known as Rose City, thanks to its landscapes enriched with an abundance of wild roses, Camrose is situated in central Alberta, Canada. ...
  • Red Deer. This city, like Camrose, is also located in central Alberta. ...
  • Lethbridge. ...
  • Lacombe. ...
  • Canmore. ...
  • Conclusion.

Is Calgary a good place to raise a family? ›

Another reason Calgary is the ideal place to raise a family is the ease of getting around here. Unlike major cities where traffic is a common sight, Calgary is different. The average commute time in Calgary is 26 minutes. This makes it the city with the lowest commute time in Canada.

Is Calgary an affordable place to live? ›

Calgary has the second lowest cost of living in Canadian cities and is more affordable than many large North American cities. We also have the most affordable housing market in North America. In Alberta, provincial tax, personal income taxes and inheritance taxes are among the lowest in the country.

How hard is it to get a job in Calgary? ›

Calgary has the highest unemployment rate among Canadian cities and has over 70% labor participation. So, the job market is challenging to get into. But being an expert in sectors such as aerospace, technology, financial services, Agric business, life science, and energy could improve your chances.

What month is the coldest in Calgary? ›

The cold season lasts for 3.7 months, from November 17 to March 8, with an average daily high temperature below 38°F. The coldest month of the year in Calgary is January, with an average low of 13°F and high of 31°F.

Are house prices going up in Calgary? ›

Calgary's number of sales saw a 0.5% yearly decline and a 5% monthly decline in August 2022. Detached home's average price increased by 8% year-over-year to $636k. Semi-detached home's average price increased by 5% year-over-year to $515k.

Where do expats live in Calgary? ›

Expat Interviews

Those with families will likely head to the suburbs, of which there are many to choose from. Great family areas include Tuscany and Scenic Acres in the north west, and Signal Hill, Sundance, Somerset, Bridlewood and Silverado in the south." Read more about Catherine's experiences of living in Calgary.

Which quadrant of Calgary is best? ›

It's generally accepted the best Calgary neighbourhoods, in terms of aesthetics, lie in the northwest and southwest suburbs. These are closest to the Rockies with attractive mountain views. Much of Calgary's commercial and industrial enterprises are situated in the southeast quadrant.

Why is Calgary the best place to live? ›

Not only did Calgary rank highly on the list, but it received the highest possible score in some of the areas that the study considered, like health care, education and infrastructure. The city also made a considerable jump from last year's list, where it placed 18th.

Is Calgary a good place to retire? ›

Best city to retire – #36

According to the 2018 MoneySense list, Calgary is ranked 36th best in Canada for seniors looking to retire. The top retirement city in Alberta, Calgary scored highly for amenities and public transport, a clear sign that this is a city that has accessibility and mobility high on its agenda.

What is the cheapest place to live in Calgary? ›

The residential neighbourhood of Deer Ridge has an average home price of $424,220 and is considered the most affordable Calgary neighbourhood with great growth potential.

How many millionaires live in Calgary? ›

While Toronto has the most millionaires, Calgary has the most per capita – around 225 per 100,000 residents.

Is Silver Springs Calgary a good area? ›

Silver Springs ranked 33rd overall in Avenue Calgary's 2020 Best Neighbourhoods.

What is the prettiest town in Alberta? ›

Banff. No article about beautiful Alberta is complete without mentioning beautiful Banff. The small village within Banff National Park is picture perfect, with wooden buildings, majestic castle-like hotels rising above the tops of the hills, and the Bow River flowing through town.

What is the safest place in Alberta? ›

Q: Where are the safest places to live in Alberta? A: The safest places to live in Alberta, Canada are St. Albert and Okotoks. That said, the entire province, including Calgary and Edmonton, is considered a safe alternative that's ideal for families of all ages.

Which city in Alberta has the highest crime rate? ›

The Five Towns with the highest crime rates in Alberta were Edson, Ponoka, Athabasca, Bonnyville and St Paul. Eastern Alberta is certainly a hot spot right now when it comes to criminal activity!

What should I know before moving to Calgary? ›

What You Need to Know about Moving in Calgary
  • Calgary Is Local Focused. ...
  • Mountain Sports Are Big Time Here. ...
  • Commuting Is About as Good as It Gets. ...
  • The Right Neighbourhood Makes a Difference. ...
  • The Stampede Is a Major, Major, Thing. ...
  • Prepare for the Winters. ...
  • Get the Right Moving Company. ...
  • In the End.

Is it worth moving to Calgary? ›

Calgary has been named the 5th best city to live in the world for 11 consecutive years in a row by the Economist Intelligence Unit's Livability Survey. This is an impressive accomplishment!

Is it cheaper to live in Edmonton or Calgary? ›

The cost of living is about the same in both cities, however the average housing costs are more expensive in Calgary compared to Edmonton.

Where in Alberta has the cheapest rent? ›

LETHBRIDGE, AB – A new report from Rentals.ca claims that Lethbridge not only has the most affordable housing among Alberta's cities, but is one of the cheapest in the country. As of August 2019, a one bedroom home in Lethbridge went for an average of $917 per month, which is down 0.8% from July.

What's the average income in Calgary? ›

Reference Period
Average Household Income Before TaxesMedian Household Income Before Taxes
Calgary140,91999,715
Airdrie123,369109,789
Altadore/South Calgary/CFB Currie/Lincoln Park/Richmond/Upper Mount Royal/Elbow Park/Rideau Park228,661112,222
Bankview82,15161,375
47 more rows

Where is the cheapest place to live in Alberta Canada? ›

The Top 10 Cheapest Places to Live in Alberta
  • Grand Prairie.
  • High River.
  • Cold Lake.
  • Stony Plain.
  • Lethbridge.
  • Red Deer.
  • Camrose.
  • Sylvan Lake.
2 Jun 2022

What jobs are in demand in Calgary? ›

Demand jobs in Calgary, AB
  • Amazon DSP - Driver - No Delivery Experience Needed. ...
  • Automotive Inspector - Mobile/On-Demand. ...
  • Amazon DSP - Delivery Driver. ...
  • Amazon Delivery Driver. ...
  • Sorter/Processor – General Staff (Evening/Night. ...
  • Tearista Bubble Tea. ...
  • Community Disability Services Worker (CDSW) ...
  • Employee Support Representative.

Who employs the most people in Calgary? ›

The provincial healthcare service employs 109,000 workers of all kinds, handily beating large private corporations like Suncor or Shaw communications.
...
Top 5 Employers in Alberta.
CompanyIndustryEmployees
Shaw communicationsTelecommunications15,000+
SuncorOil and Gas13,000+
3 more rows
16 Oct 2020

Is there a lot of work in Calgary? ›

Alberta's average weekly earning are higher than any other province - $1,216. Calgary has the highest labour productivity of major cities across Canada - $147, 231.

Is Calgary a good place to raise a family? ›

Another reason Calgary is the ideal place to raise a family is the ease of getting around here. Unlike major cities where traffic is a common sight, Calgary is different. The average commute time in Calgary is 26 minutes. This makes it the city with the lowest commute time in Canada.

Is Calgary good place to live? ›

Calgary is one of the top cities to live in Canada. It is consistently ranked as one of the most livable cities in the world. It has a diverse population and economy.

Is Calgary a good place to buy? ›

If you're looking for value, Calgary is one of the worst places to buy real estate in Canada. MoneySense's Where to buy Real Estate in Canada 2022 report has placed Calgary 37th out of 45 cities in terms of value and buying conditions.

Where can I live outside Calgary? ›

Homes in Communities Outside of Calgary
  • AIRDRIE.
  • BEARSPAW.
  • BRAGG CREEK.
  • COCHRANE.
  • CHESTERMERE.
  • HIGH RIVER.
  • OKOTOKS.
  • SPRINGBANK.

What should I know before moving to Calgary? ›

What You Need to Know about Moving in Calgary
  • Calgary Is Local Focused. ...
  • Mountain Sports Are Big Time Here. ...
  • Commuting Is About as Good as It Gets. ...
  • The Right Neighbourhood Makes a Difference. ...
  • The Stampede Is a Major, Major, Thing. ...
  • Prepare for the Winters. ...
  • Get the Right Moving Company. ...
  • In the End.

How long is winter in Calgary? ›

The cold season lasts for 3.7 months, from November 17 to March 8, with an average daily high temperature below 38°F. The coldest month of the year in Calgary is January, with an average low of 13°F and high of 31°F.

Is it cheaper to live in Edmonton or Calgary? ›

The cost of living is about the same in both cities, however the average housing costs are more expensive in Calgary compared to Edmonton.

What jobs are in demand in Calgary? ›

Demand jobs in Calgary, AB
  • Amazon DSP - Driver - No Delivery Experience Needed. ...
  • Automotive Inspector - Mobile/On-Demand. ...
  • Amazon DSP - Delivery Driver. ...
  • Amazon Delivery Driver. ...
  • Sorter/Processor – General Staff (Evening/Night. ...
  • Tearista Bubble Tea. ...
  • Community Disability Services Worker (CDSW) ...
  • Employee Support Representative.

Is Calgary expensive to live? ›

Calgary has the second lowest cost of living in Canadian cities and is more affordable than many large North American cities. We also have the most affordable housing market in North America. In Alberta, provincial tax, personal income taxes and inheritance taxes are among the lowest in the country.

Why do people move to Calgary? ›

You will never run out of gorgeous places to explore, for hiking, mountain biking, and fishing in the summer and skiing, snowmobiling, and ice skating in the winter. Calgary is home to 8,000 hectares (nearly 20,000 acres) of parkland. There are 800 kilometers of running and cycling pathways in the city.

Is it a good time to buy a house in Calgary 2022? ›

Total sales in August 2022 are 0.5% lower year-over-year, and average Calgary home prices have decreased by 0.5% yearly. Thus total sales volume in the City of Calgary decreased by 1% year-over-year. On average, Calgary houses sell at 98% of their list price.

Is Calgary a good place to live 2022? ›

Calgary raked up a total of 96.3 out of 100 points, with perfect scores in healthcare, education and infrastructure.

Is a condo in Calgary a good investment? ›

On average, homes in the Calgary market appreciated by 10% in the last year. For those looking to get into the market for a little less, the condo market in Calgary has properties available for $252,000 on average, which makes this one of the lowest barriers to entry markets.

What is the cheapest place to live in Calgary? ›

The residential neighbourhood of Deer Ridge has an average home price of $424,220 and is considered the most affordable Calgary neighbourhood with great growth potential.

What towns are close to Calgary? ›

Towns Surrounding Calgary
  • Airdrie.
  • Bearspaw.
  • Chestermere.
  • Cochrane.
  • Heritage Pointe.
  • Okotoks.
  • Priddis.
  • Elbow Valley Estates.

Is North East Calgary a good place to live? ›

With its rugged, natural beauty, ample employment opportunities, booming local economy, and high quality of living, it's easy to see why so many people are relocating to the area. Northeast Calgary in particular offers many of the city's greatest amenities: museums, zoos, golf courses, upscale shopping, and more.

Videos

1. The Best Places to Live in Calgary
(RENTWELL CANADA)
2. How To Choose a Community When Moving to Calgary | Where to Live | Relocate | Immigrate | Calgary
(IgorRyltsev)
3. Where To Live In Calgary?| Calgary Neighbourhoods | Moving To Calgary | thebanjarayogi |English Subs
(thebanjarayogi)
4. 7 Things To Know Before Moving To Calgary 2022 | Living In Calgary Alberta
(Living In Calgary Alberta)
5. Living in Calgary - 5 Things To Know Before Moving To Calgary
(Chamberlain Real Estate Group)
6. Where to live in Calgary? | Inner-city vs Suburbs | Calgary Real Estate
(Anastasia Dvorak - Moving to Calgary Guide)

Top Articles

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Nathanial Hackett

Last Updated: 09/11/2022

Views: 6780

Rating: 4.1 / 5 (72 voted)

Reviews: 95% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Nathanial Hackett

Birthday: 1997-10-09

Address: Apt. 935 264 Abshire Canyon, South Nerissachester, NM 01800

Phone: +9752624861224

Job: Forward Technology Assistant

Hobby: Listening to music, Shopping, Vacation, Baton twirling, Flower arranging, Blacksmithing, Do it yourself

Introduction: My name is Nathanial Hackett, I am a lovely, curious, smiling, lively, thoughtful, courageous, lively person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.